Terms

Terms & Conditions including Privacy Policy

This web site is owned by Iconic Biscuits Ltd. (the “Owner”). Your use of this web site is conditional upon your agreeing to these terms. If you do not agree to be bound by these terms you may not use or access this web site.

1. USE

This web site is provided by the Owner on an “as is” basis without warranty, either express or implied, including, but not limited to, any warranty as to title or merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose to the fullest extent permitted by the law. Use of this web site is subject to your both agreeing not to make or permit any unauthorised modifications to the web site, and acknowledging the risk of such modification by unauthorised third parties. You may only download and print extracts of this web site for your personal use. If access to this web site has been restricted by means of a password granted to you, you will not divulge this password to any other person without the prior consent of the Owner.

2. CONTENT

The Owner reserves the right at any time without notice to change, revise or amend the content of this web site.

3. INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

Nothing in these terms shall operate to grant to you any intellectual property rights and goodwill in any of the content of this web site, including without limitation any trade and service marks, trade or business names, domain names, design rights, copyright, moral rights, database rights (whether or not any of these is registered), know-how, confidential information and trade secrets used and employed.

4. CONFIDENTIALITY

You shall use your best endeavours to preserve the confidentiality of any information identified by the Owner prior to disclosure to you as confidential or proprietary information.

5. LIMITS OF LIABILITY

To the fullest extent permitted by the law, neither the Owner nor any of its directors, employees or agents shall be liable for: (a) any direct, indirect, consequential, special or other damage howsoever resulting from your use of this web site; (b) any inaccuracies or typographical errors in the content of this web site or interruptions howsoever caused in its use; (c) any detrimental reliance by you either on the content of this web site or its suitability for your purposes; (d) any viruses, worms or other items of a destructive nature downloaded or otherwise received from this web site; (e) any modifications or corruptions arising from any unauthorised third party access to this web site; (f) the content of any web site which may be accessed through or linked through to from this web site over which the Owner does not exercise any control whether financial, editorial or of any other kind. In no event shall the total liability of the Owner to you for all or any loss or damage incurred by you exceed the total amount paid by you, if any, to the Owner for access to and use of this web site.

6. INDEMNIFICATION

You will indemnify the Owner as is reasonable in the circumstances if a third party makes a claim against the Owner based on any actual or alleged: (a) negligent or wilful acts or omissions committed by you or persons authorised by you; (b) failure by you or persons authorised by you to comply with all or any legislation or government regulation governing this web site or its use; (c) infringement by you or persons authorised by you of any intellectual property rights in any of the content of this web site.

7. PRIVACY POLICY

You have read and agreed to the terms of the Owner’s Privacy Policy displayed on this web site.

PRIVACY POLICY

Iconic Biscuits Ltd. (“We” and “Us”) is committed to ensuring that the privacy of those who use this web site is protected. This policy explains how We use the information that We collect about you. If you have any queries concerning your personal information or any questions on our use of the information, please contact Iconic Biscuits here: admin@iconicbiscuits.com. When you register with Us, We will need certain information from you to enable Us to provide our services. You will be required to provide information about you and/or your business such as names and addresses used, contact details, and other basic information. In addition, We may collect other information from you in the course of your use of the web site or your submission of comments and/or requests to Us. The personal information collected is used to enable Us to provide our services to you, and will be stored on a secure server which is password protected. We may, as appropriate, use the personal information to improve our marketing, for administration purposes and/or to provide our services. In addition, We may use this information to establish a payment mechanism, for statistical purposes, to improve the web site and our services to you, to notify you of products and services which We think may be of interest to you or to confirm that you use our services. This may entail the disclosure of the personal information by us to selected third parties. The infrastructure of the Internet is global. It is not possible to predict the routes that information sent over the Internet will take. Therefore, the information you provide may be transmitted via a route that takes it outside your area as it passes between you and us. By using this web site, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information in the manner set out above. If We change or modify our privacy policy, We shall post these changes on this page.

We will not use our website or social media pages to collect any personal information about you unless you consent to provide it to us (for example, by registering with the Iconic Biscuits Ltd. website, or using our Facebook application(s)) and to the extent, with respect to content and time, required for that specific purpose. Personal information includes your name, phone number, email address or any other information specified in the request that might reasonably be used to identify you individually. If you do provide us with personal information, we may use it to contact you about our products and services where you have explicitly consented for us to do so. We will not sell your name, address or phone number to any other third party. Your personal information will be collected and stored by Iconic Biscuits Ltd., its affiliates or its service providers, with your consent, for the following purposes:

  • To directly provide the information or services you have requested.
  • To enable third parties to process and manage your information to enable us to provide the information or services you have requested.
  • For security, administrative and legal purposes.
  • To update and enhance the services provided.
  • To evaluate the performance of our marketing activities.
  • For advertising and marketing purposes.

In such cases where Iconic Biscuits Ltd. asks you for personal information, it will be kept secure and confidential. According to the contact details provided by you, we will provide the services you have requested by post or e–mail, if you have explicitly consented for us to do so.

Your consent

  1. By ‘liking’ our page and / or registering to our website and / or using an application or otherwise interacting with our website or social media pages you consent to the collection and use of the information you voluntarily submit, for the purposes described above.
  2. Any personal information will only be used in accordance with current data protection legislation.
  3. All our email correspondence contains an unsubscribe option by which you can opt out of further email contact if you so wish.
  4. If you explicitly agree to us contacting you in future by email, any personal information you have provided will be stored and continuously used by Iconic Biscuits Ltd. or its service providers for advertising and marketing purposes, for example, for sending you newsletters, details about competitions or promotions and other information which may interest you. We may use your data to create and maintain a user profile to provide you with individualized advertising and promotions. We may also use the data provided by you for analyzing and enhancing our advertising, marketing, market research, and sales activities.
  5. You have the right to ask Iconic Biscuits Ltd. for a copy of any personal information we hold about you. The Data Protection Act stipulates that you must request this in writing, and that this may be subject to a fee of up to £10. The address to write to is: Iconic Biscuits Ltd., 4 Blenheim Park, Hillsborough, BT26 6NY.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies in order to personalise delivery of content based on your experience with our website or social media pages and to track the way in which consumers interact with these sites. We may assign your computer browser a unique random number called a “cookie”. We may also use flash cookies, which are managed as browser add-ons.

Your privacy and security are not compromised when you accept a cookie from our website. A cookie simply contains a large random number which in itself does not contain any personal information and any information you submit in the registration section of the website will not be contained within the cookie data. Cookies from our server cannot read data from your computer’s hard disc or read cookie files from other websites or write any information to your hard disc. They simply make the website easier for you to use.

The use of cookies is an industry standard, and many major websites use them to provide useful features for their customers. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a web site to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites. You can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is set. (Each browser is different, so check the “Help” menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.) Flash cookies can be disabled or the data held deleted by changing your browser add-on settings or by visiting the website of the add-on manufacturer. If you reject all cookies, you may not be able to receive personalised information on our website. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

When someone visits our website we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. We collect this information in a way which does not identify anyone. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifying information from any source.

The table below explains the cookies we might use and why.

Cookie Name Purpose More Information
Google Analytics _utma _utmb _utmc _utmz These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where vistors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. Click here for an overview of privacy at Google
PHP.net PHP.net_SessionId These cookies are used to maintain your user session. It is deleted when you close your browser.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

YouTube cookies
We embed videos from our official YouTube channel using YouTube’s privacy-enhanced mode. This mode may set cookies on your computer once you click on the YouTube video player, but YouTube will not store personally-identifiable cookie information for playbacks of embedded videos using the privacy-enhanced mode. To find out more please visit YouTube’s embedding videos information page.

Facebook Cookies Source: http://dataprotection.ie/documents/facebook%20report/final%20report/Appendices.pdf

Who else might see my personal information?

Iconic Biscuits Ltd. and its service providers will not share your personal information with any other company unless you give us explicit consent to do so. Any links to other websites are for your convenience, and should not be taken as endorsement by Iconic Biscuits Ltd. We are not responsible for the content of the linked websites, and therefore we recommend that you check the privacy policy of those websites to which this website may link. We will share your information where required to do so by relevant legislation, or court orders. Should Iconic Biscuits Ltd. be acquired by another company, customer information may be deemed a transferable business asset, and as such will transfer to the new owners.

Invisible GIF Images & Link Tracking

These are invisible images used in HTML email communications which allow us to track if the email was opened and read. We use these to monitor the level of interaction with a particular email and the results are used to tailor our communications with you. We may use link tracking within the emails we send you: these links may contain information that allows us to track which links are being clicked on. Aggregated data from this is used to tailor the links provided in our emails. The data obtained from these links do not identify you.

Email communications and opting–out

Iconic Biscuits Ltd. may contact you by email after you register with information that we think you will find useful, including announcements about special offers and new products and services. It is our policy to send such emails only to customers who explicitly give us permission to do so. In every such email message, we will also have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any email messages from Iconic Biscuits Ltd. in the future if you do not wish to.

Iconic Biscuits Ltd. “Email a Friend” emails

Emails supplied through the “Email a friend” section of the site are used only to pass on the named friend’s recommendation. They are not stored in any of our databases, and are not passed on to third parties. Iconic Biscuits Ltd. will contact the email recipient once only, on the recommendation of the named friend. By submitting your friend’s name and address you vouch that your friend will be happy to receive such a communication. If you do not believe this to be so, you should not enter your friend’s name and email address

What if this Privacy Policy changes?

Iconic Biscuits Ltd. may update this policy at any time. If we do this, it will be highlighted on our website and/or brand Page, so that you are aware of the need to check it again.